Jim Felice
Studio:
15 Great pasture Rd.
Unit 15
Danbury Ct.06810
203 797 0230
jimfelice@sbcglobal.net
www.jimfelice.com

EXHIBITIONS

2016
Gallery at Still River Editions, Danbury Ct. (group show),
Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Bethel Connecticut

2015
PopUp, Westport Arts Center, Artists Collective, Westport Ct.
OFF-THE-WALL, The Gallery at The Visual and Performing Arts Center, Western Connecticut State University

2014
Kouros Gallery and Sculpture Center, Ridgefield Ct.
"A Beautiful Thingling" Solo Exhibition, A Space Gallery at West Cove Studios, West Haven Ct
"Cyber Blade", Richter House, Danbury, Ct. Group Show

2013
"Reveille" Artspace, New Haven Ct., City Wide Open Studios (Alternative Space)

2012
Scott and Bowne, "Fresh Pop!" Solo Exhibit, Kent Ct;
Pop Up Art Bethel, Group Exhibit, Bethel Ct;
Bartlett Arboretum, Stamford Ct. Group Exhibit;
Peter Lawerence Gallery Sculpture festival, Gaylordsville Ct.;
Upstairs Gallery at Molten Java, "Hatchet Job" Solo Exhibit, Bethel Ct;

2011
Scott and Bowne llc, Group Show, Kent, Ct.
"Sculpture Walk", Silvermine Art Center, New Canaan, Ct.

2010
"The Art of Inspiration" , Time Inc./Kohler
Time Warner Center, NYC, NY
"Novel Visions" Group Show, Pound Ridge Art Guild,
Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY
"Ekphrasis" Lift Trucks Project, Croton Falls NY
Curated by Pamela Hart
"Fresh Pics" Contemporary Art in Connecticut, Curated by Camilla Cook, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield CT

2009
"Life: Celebrating Renewal in Changing Times", Contemporary Sculpture Exhibition, The Sculpture Barn, New Fairfield CT
WPA Gallery, Pound Ridge Art Guild, Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, Cross River NY
"Coming Together" Katie Bassett and Jim Felice, The Fraser Woods School, Newtown, CT

2008
Sculpture Walk, Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, Cross River, NY

2007
Assemblage three person show, Sculpture Barn Arts Center, Danbury, CT
Boys of Summer, Zoe and Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT. Juror: Robert Dancik, Teacher and Artist
Group Show, Zoe and Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT
Gallery in the Park, Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, Pound Ridge, NY

2006
Group Show, Zoe and Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT
Gallery in the Park, Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, Pound Ridge, NY

2005
In the Works, Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY
Group Show, The Gallery at Onatru, South Salem, NY
Group Show, Zoe and Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT

2004
Visually Speaking, Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY
Group Show, Zoe and Floyd Gallery, Seymour, CT

2003
The Dynamics of Sculpture: A Life of Its Own, Town and Country Galleries, Pound Ridge, NY
View Points, Opus Gallery, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Juror: Susan Cross, Associate Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NY

2001
Heaven and Earth, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Juror: Debra Singer, Associate Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, NY
Across the Great Divide, The Gallery at Onatru, South Salem, NY
Industrial Archeology, Hays Gallery, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT

2000
Gone Fishing, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Mt. Kisco, NY. Juror: Harry Philbrick, Director, The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, CT

1998
Potential: sculpture for modern dance performance, Colby College, Waterville, ME
South Salem Artists, The Gallery at Onatru, South Salem, NY
Irons in the Fire, Pound Ridge Art Guild at the Ridgefield Guild, Ridgefield, CT
Pound Ridge Art Guild Show, Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY

1997
Jim Felice – Dough Leigh – Bill Moran, Ridgefield Guild, Ridgefield, CT

1996
Spectrum 1996, New Canaan Society for the Arts, New Canaan, CT. Juror: David Findlay, Jr., David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, NY

1995
Art Show Bedford, Bedford, NY
Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT. Juror: Andre Emmerich, Andre Emmerich Gallery, NY
Out of Chaos: Jim Felice & Tina Rohrer, Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY
Pound Ridge Art Guild Show, Hiram Halle Memorial Library, Pound Ridge, NY
Small Works, Stone Ridge Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY

1994
Drawing and Sculpture, The Schoolhouse Gallery, Groton Falls, NY
Art for the Young at Heart, The Schoolhouse Gallery, Groton Falls, NY
Inside Insight: Artist’s Self Portraits, The Maija Veide Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY
Art Show Bedford, Bedford, NY
Off the Wall, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Claire Garcia, Faculty, Silvermine School of Art
Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT. Juror: Diane Waldman, Deputy Director and Senior Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NY
24th Annual Connecticut Art Competition, Stamford Museum and Nature Center, Stamford, CT. Juror: Marta Scott, Critic and Historian
Artists Choice, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Charles Ray, Acting Director, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, CT

1993
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Cynthia Roznoy, Whitney Museum, NY
Group Show, The Maija Veide Gallery, Pound Ridge, NY

1992
Columbus – 500th Anniversary – In Honor of our Discovery, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Patsy Whitman, PMW Gallery, Stamford, CT

1991
Artists Choice, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Marguerite Strop, Director, Stamford Public Art Program, Stamford, CT

AWARDS
2000
Award of Excellence in Sculpture: Gone Fishing, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Mt. Kisco, NY
1994
2nd Prize in Painting: Off the Wall, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT
1993
2nd Prize in Sculpture: Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association, Stamford,CT
1991
Best in Sculpture: Artists Choice, Stamford Art Association, Stamford, CT. Juror: Marguerite Strop, Director, Stamford Public Art Program, CT

TEACHING
1997-1998
Sculpture and welding, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
1996
Eight-week sculpture program, Pound Ridge Elementary, Pound Ridge, NY

COMMISSIONED RESTORATION AND FABRICATION
1975-present
Working with artists, galleries, collectors, estates, foundries and conservators in fabrication, restoration and paint application

FOUNDRIES AND CONSERVATORS
Tallix Fine Art Foundry, Beacon, NY, 2002-2006
Polich Art Works, Rock Tavern, NY, 2005
Wilson Conservation, Brooklyn NY

GALLERIES AND DEALERS
Crosby Couglin Fine Arts, North Salem, NY
Jacobson Howard Gallery, New York, NY
Kouros Gallery, New York, NY
Paul Kasmin Gallery, New York NY
Matthew Marks Galllery, New York NY
Mitchell Innes and Nash, New York, NY
Gagosian Gallery, New York, NY
Alexander Liberman Estate
Sotheby's, New York

ARTISTS WORKS HAVE INCLUDED
Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Dan Colen, George Condo, Carol Dunham, Mark DiSuvero, Red Grooms, Zaha Hadid, Tony Rosenthal, Mara Haseltine, Jim Hodges, Robert Indiana, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Marisol, Henry Moore, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, Winston Roeth, Joel Shapiro, Sol Lewitt, Gary Hume, Keith Haring, Kenny Scharf,

THE TRAILER BOX PROJECT Founder, Creative Director

COLLECTIONS:
Kohler Art Collection, Wisconsin 
Bartlett Arboretum, Stamford Ct.